Privacy Policy

Contact Us

Profit Squirrel Ltd

50 Broadway

Westminster

London

SW1H 0RG

020 8050 1451

support@profitsquirrel.co.uk

1. OUR WEBSITE

1.1 Profit Squirrel, the operator of this website ("We", "Us" or "Our") respects the privacy of every individual who visits this https://www.profitsquirrel.co.uk site (the "Site") and about whom We process personal information. This Privacy Policy governs the way in which We use and disclose any personal information (the "Personal Information") that you provide to Us whilst visiting the Site and which we otherwise gather and process about you. Personal Information includes any information that identifies you personally, such as your name, address or email address.

Other than as set out in this Privacy Policy, We will not disclose, rent or sell your personal information to any third party unrelated to Us without your prior permission, other than as required by law.

 

2. OUR USE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

2.1 We use the Personal Information We collect and process about you in the following ways

2.1.1 to maintain the passwords/user logins of registered users;

2.1.2 to send you information which We feel may be of interest to you;

2.1.3 to enable you to use any services that We may from time to time provide through this Site;

2.1.4 to investigate and address your queries and questions;

2.1.5 for general research purposes;

2.1.6 where We have your permission to do so, to send you information about Our products and services [and about the products and services of carefully selected third parties];

2.1.7 for Site administration (including to enable Us to respond to any comments on the Site or feedback you may give Us).

2.2 We may also share your Personal Information with:

2.2.1 Our suppliers in order to fulfil Our obligations and provide services to you;

2.2.2 law enforcement agencies, regulators, courts or other public authorities if we have to, or are authorised to by law; and

2.3 We may also need to transfer Personal Information about you to other service providers in countries outside of the European Economic Area (EEA), but will only do so in accordance with applicable laws. The third party payment providers we work with have their own terms and conditions and privacy policies which may also involve the transfer of personal data so we encourage you to read them.

 

3. THE COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

3.1 Your Personal Information may be collected via the Site in two ways:

3.1.1 web-server logs; and

3.1.2 the entering of name, email addresses, mobile phone numbers.

3.2 In addition, we may gather Personal Information:

3.2.1 from the Personal Information you provide to us;

3.2.2 from our suppliers who we appoint on our behalf to run campaigns on social media or other forums.

3.2.3 We do not store credit card details nor do we share customer details with any 3rd parties.

3.3 Web-server logs

3.3.1 When you visit this Site, your visit is logged by Our web server as is the case with most websites. This log information is statistically analysed by Our staff to show trends in the use of the Site, such as the popularity of particular pages.

3.3.2 This log information does not identify you personally. It does not identify your email address. It may include the IP address and/or fully qualified domain name of the computer you use. You should be aware that this information might identify the company you work for (if you access the Site from your place of work), or your Internet Service Provider.

3.3.3 We may log clicks on the links to other websites, that are included in Our Site. This is to help Us determine the popularity of such links. Since this link-logging is included in Our web logs, it will record the identity of the computer making the request but does not identify you personally.

3.3.4 If you access Our Site by way of a hardware firewall, a proxy server or any other kind of router (such as a dial-up modem connection at your ISP) then it is the address of the router that will appear in Our logs and not the address of your computer.

 

4. REGISTRATION

We are registered as Profit Squirrel a data controller with the Office of the Information Commissioner in accordance with the requirements of the Data Protection Act 1998 (as amended).

 

5. HYPERLINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

This Site contains hyperlinks to websites owned and operated by third parties. These websites have their own privacy policies and terms of use and We urge you to review them. They will govern the use of Personal Information you submit whilst visiting these websites. Profit Squirrel does not accept any responsibility or liability for the privacy practices of such third party websites and your use of such websites is at your own risk.

 

6. YOUR RIGHT TO SEE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

You have the right to request a copy of the Personal Information that Profit Squirrel holds on you and to have any errors in that information corrected. Currently we charge a fee of £10 to administer such requests. Please address your request to Profit Squirrel Limited, 50 Broadway, Westminster, London, SW1H 0RG.

 

7. INFORMATION SECURITY

7.1 We take appropriate technical and operational measures to protect the Personal Information we gather and process about you. If we have a contract with another organisation to provide services on our behalf, we’ll make sure that they also have appropriate security measures in place any only process your Personal Information in accordance with our instructions and not for any other purpose.

7.2 You should always bear in mind that there is no such thing as 100% information security. For example, communications over the internet such as email aren’t secure. Your emails may go through a number of countries before being delivered and we can’t accept responsibility for unauthorised access or loss of personal information that is beyond our control.

 

8. CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

From time to time We may update this Privacy Policy. When We do We will publish the changes on this Site. If you do not agree to these changes, please do not continue to use the Site. If you have any queries about this Privacy Policy please write to Profit Squirrel Limited, 50 Broadway, Westminster, London, SW1H 0RG.

 

9. OUR USE OF COOKIES

9.1 In order for this site to work properly, and in order to evaluate and improve the site we and other organisations may collect information by using small files and other tracking technologies on your computer (for simplicity we refer to all such technologies as "cookies"). Over 90% of all websites do this. By continuing to use this site, you agree to us and third party organisations using cookies as described below. You can opt out of the use of cookies by following the links below, though please bear in mind that if you do the performance and your enjoyment of our site may be affected. There are a variety of cookies used on the Profit Squirrel website, mostly to improve the user experience and help us tailor content to user need.

9.2 What are cookies?

Cookies are tiny text files that are stored on your computer, tablet or mobile phone when you visit a website. The cookies mean that the website will remember you and how you’ve used the site every time you come back.

9.3 How we use cookies?

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information to Our advertisers. This is statistical data about Our users' browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.

For the same reason, We may obtain information about your general internet usage by using a cookie file which is stored on the hard drive of your computer. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer's hard drive. They help Us to improve Our site and to deliver a better and more personalised service. They enable Us:

  • to estimate Our audience size and usage pattern;
  • to store information about your preferences, and so allow Us to customise Our site according to your individual interests;
  • to speed up your searches;
  • to recognise you when you return to Our site.

you may refuse to accept cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of cookies. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of Our site. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, Our system will issue cookies when you log on to Our site.

 

10. CHANGES TO THIS COOKIES POLICY

From time to time We may update this Cookies Policy. When We do We will publish the changes on this Site. If you do not agree to these changes, please do not continue to use the Site. If you have any queries about this Cookies Policy please write to Profit Squirrel Limited, 50 Broadway, Westminster, London, SW1H 0RG.

Last updated [23/05/16]

Login

or

Sign Up

Don’t worry, we’ll never post anything on your behalf without asking first

or

CREATE AN ACCOUNT

Create an Account

Reset Your Password

imgIf you don’t receive an email from us, check your spam filter. The email will be from no-reply@profitsquirrel.co.uk

We look better on desktop.

Mobile friendly coming soon! Turn to landscape if you insist.

img
Feedback